Homepage → The Sobinov Festival → Programme 24th Sobinov festival of music May 22 – June 3, 2011

Programme
24th Sobinov festival of music
May 22 – June 3, 2011

22 May

OPENING NIGHT

G. Holst "PLANETS" (Russian premiere)
A. Tchaikovsky "RUSSIAN REQUIEM"

International competitions winners Gubernsky Theatre of Choral Music,
Saratov Conservatoire Students Choir,
Choir Mistress — Merited Worker of Arts of Russia Ludmilla LITSOVA,
Symphony Orchestra of Saratov Opera and Ballet
Conductor — National Award Laureate People’s Artist of Russia
Yuri KOCHNEV

23 May

"THEATRE INTENDANT"

A model poisoning based on the works by
A.Poushkine, W.-A.Mozart, A.Saglieri

featuring:
People’s Artists of Russia Igor KOSTOLEVSKY,
Michail FILIPPOV, Michail YANUSHKEVICH,
Leading singers of Gelikon Opera
Merited Artist of Russia Marina KARPECHENKO
and Inna ZVENIATSKAYA,
Chamber Ensemble «Petit Opera»
Director — Dmitry BERTMAN

24 May

Premiere

S.Taneyev

"ORESTEA"

An opera in 3 acts
Conductor — Yuri KOCHNEV;
Director — International Competitions Winner Vadim MILKOV;
Stage designer — Ivan SOVLACHKOV

25 May

Classical Choreography Night

"CHOPINIANE"

featuring:
The Bolshoi soloist Anna IVANOVA,
«The Kremlin Ballet» soloist Alexandre ALIKIN

G.Bizet — R.Schedrin

“CARMEN SUITE”

featuring:
The Bolshoi soloist People’s Artist of Russia Andrey UVAROV,
Soloists of Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko People’s Artists of Russia
Tatiana CHERNOBROVKINA, Natalia KRAPIVINA,
Merited Artist of Russia Georgi SMILEWSKI

26 May

P.Tchaikovsky

"EUGENE ONEGINE"

Lyrical Scenes in 3 acts

27 May

"TEREM QUARTET" and People’s Artists of Russia
Vassily GERELLO (Mariinski Opera)

RUSSIAN ROMANCES, UKRANIAN AND ITALIAN SONGS

28 May

YOUNG SINGERS OF SARATOV OPERA IN CONCERT

G.Verdi

"LA TRAVIATA"

An opera in 2 acts
Conductor — Luca BIZZOSERO (Switzerland)

29 May

People’s Artist of the USSR Leonid SMETANNIKOV

in recital
Dedicated to the 105th anniversary of Dmitry Shostakovich

CONTEST OF VOICE CONTEST WINNERS (Semifinals)

Gala Concert «Folk Songs and Romances»

30 May

P.Tchaikovsky

"THE SWAN LAKE"

A ballet in 3 acts

featuring:
Latvian National Ballet soloists
Margarita DEMIANOK, Sergey NEIKSHIN

31 May

CONTEST OF VOICE CONTEST WINNERS (Finals)

Gala Concert "World Opera Gems"

1 June

F.Legar

"THE MERRY WIDOW"

An operetta in 3 acts

2 June

SARATOV GRAND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

in concert
P.Tchaikovsky "MANFRED"
N.Rimski-Korsakov "A SUITE FROM THE OPERA
THE INVISIBLE CITY OF KITEZH"

S.Prokofiev Symphony Suite "ALA AND LOLLIY"
Conductor — Yuri KOCHNEV

3 June

CLOSING GALA

 
   
 
 
 

© 2006–2017 «Saratov Opera and Ballet»
All rights reserved.

Contact Information

Russian version

 

Web-sites developingWeb-site created by Mediaproduct